PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important. Cognitive Behavioral Play Therapy (CBPT) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. We want you to know about our policy (or privacy policy) regarding the information we will collect and how we will use the information, giving you choices on how your information or data is collected and used. By visiting and using our website ( https://cognitivebehavioralplaytherapy.com ) and otherwise providing your data to CBPT, you accept the terms in this privacy policy. This privacy policy will be updated periodically, so be sure to re-read it from time to time. If you do not accept the terms of this privacy statement, do not use the website or provide us with any information or act as described in this privacy statement.

Authorized users. The website is not direct and is not intended for access and use by people under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect or use personal information from users who we believe are under the age of 18.

Owner and purpose of the treatment. CBPT is responsible for the treatment and personal data of the user. The purposes for which CBPT collects and processes your information and data, include (without limitation):

– To maintain your CBPT membership relationship and offer you the benefits of CBPT membership

– To be able to contact you by e-mail, post and telephone

– To keep you informed about CBPT related activities

– To invite you to events organized by CBPT

– To send you newsletters

We will only collect and process personal data about you if we have legal bases. The legal basis for processing is compliance with the membership relationship established by you, as well as your consent established by providing your information as described in this privacy statement.

Your choice. It is up to you to decide whether to participate in any of the activities from which we obtain your information. If you choose to participate, any personal information we collect about you will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we rely on your consent to the processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw or refuse your consent at any time and where we rely on other legal bases, you have the right to object in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sources of information

Personal information provided by the user. We do not use our website to collect personally identifiable information about you other than that voluntarily provided for various purposes. We receive information about you from our interactions with you, even when you request registration, we request to become a registered CBPT therapist. Depending on the information you provide to us, the information we receive may include your name, instruction and other credentials, billing and / or shipping address, telephone number, date of birth, form of payment, email address. If you pay by check or use a credit or debit card, the information received will include your account number. If you choose not to provide any personal information about yourself, you may not be able to participate in certain programs or activities and we may not be able to satisfy a request that you may have. If you provide personal information, you agree to provide true and accurate information in relation to your registration and to promptly inform us of any changes in the registration information.

Security of your transactions

Policies and procedures. We follow generally accepted standards to ensure that the information you share with us is handled safely, securely and responsibly. We maintain and monitor our physical, electronic and procedural systems to achieve this and comply with all applicable laws and regulations. Although we try to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information. We are not responsible for any breach of your security or for the actions of third parties who may obtain personal information. It is prohibited to violate or attempt to violate security or otherwise interfere with the operation of the website. We do not expressly make and disclaim any representations or warranties, expressed or implied, regarding the security or integrity of the website and your personal information.

Information shared with others

Registration information. We make membership information available to CBPT branches, the public and our members through our printed and online membership directories. If you do not want your membership information to be displayed, log in and change your viewing preferences or contact us.

Except as described in this privacy statement, we do not disclose personal information to third parties except (1) for the purpose of communicating with you when it is necessary to complete the transactions that you have authorized, including but not limited to providing such information to data processors or postal services, (2) when employees, agents and contractors need to manage or manage the website or correct a technical problem; (3) when you need to verify the existence or conditions of your account with a financial institution, a credit institution or other third parties; (4) with our affiliates or (5) if we combine or transfer the organization’s resources to another organization.

Information for the treatment of personal data
Information document pursuant to and for the purposes of Article 13, Reg. (EU) 2016/679

1. Data Controller
COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL PLAY THERAPY
Registered office:
Operating Office: Piazza Antonio Mancini, 4- 00196 Rome

2. Object of the treatment
The subject of the treatment are the personal identification data of the participants (for example, name, surname, contact data, etc.) communicated to the Data Controller on the occasion of the first contact with the Organizing Secretariat, following contact by e-mail or in case of online registration, as well as collected subsequently when providing the service.

3. Purpose and legal basis of the processing
The collection and processing of personal data are carried out:

1. For purposes connected and instrumental to the service provided. This need represents the legal basis that legitimizes the consequent processing. The provision of the data necessary for these purposes represents a necessary requirement for the provision of the service in question. 2. For administrative or accounting purposes. This need represents the legal basis that legitimizes the consequent processing. The provision is necessary for the economic and administrative execution of the service relationship (where provided). 3. To fulfill legal obligations and the provisions of the Supervisory Authorities and Bodies or administrative practices. This need represents the legal basis that legitimizes the consequent processing. The provision of the data necessary for these purposes represents a legal obligation. 4. To exercise the rights of the owner, for example the right to defense in court. This need represents the legal basis that legitimizes the consequent processing. The provision of the data necessary for these purposes represents a legal obligation. 5. In order to send material relating to the training offer (Courses, Events, our publications, etc.). The legal basis that legitimizes the consequent processing is the consent of the interested party, who is free to give or not and who can, however, withdraw at any time.

The processed data will be processed based on the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of the confidentiality and rights of the participants. The personal data provided will be processed for the entire duration of the event, from the organization of the event to the verification of participations with any feedback and, also subsequently, for the fulfillment of all legal obligations.

4. Processing methods
The processing of personal data consists of the collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, cancellation and destruction of data. The processing of data for the purposes set out above takes place with both automated, electronic or magnetic, and non-automated, paper-based methods, in compliance with the rules of confidentiality and security provided for by law, the consequent regulations and internal provisions.

5. Place of treatment
The data are currently processed and archived at the operational headquarters of the COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL PLAY THERAPY in Piazza Antonio Mancini, 4– 00196 Rome. They are also processed, on behalf of the Data Controller, by professionals and / or companies in charge of carrying out technical, consultancy, development, management and administrative-accounting activities.

6. Recipients or categories of recipients of the data
For the pursuit of the indicated purposes, the natural and legal persons appointed as Data Processors and the natural persons authorized to process the data necessary for the performance of the tasks assigned to them may have access to the data of the interested party: – employees and collaborators of the Data Controller, in their capacity as authorized subjects and / or internal data processors, with particular reference to those responsible and in charge of the personal management and administration functions, and / or technical collaborators and network / system administrators; – third-party companies or other subjects (as an indication, professional service supply companies, consultants, insurance companies for the provision of insurance services, accountants etc.) who carry out outsourcing activities on behalf of the Data Controller, in their capacity as External Managers of the treatment.

The Data Controller may communicate the data of the participants to third parties, such as, for example, those belonging to the following subjects or categories of subjects: Supervisory Bodies, Judicial Authorities, as well as to those subjects to whom communication is mandatory by law for the performance of the purposes indicated above.
These subjects will process the data in their capacity as independent data controllers.
Participant data will not be disseminated by COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL PLAY THERAPY.

7. Data retention period

The data provided for accounting and administrative activities (where provided) will be kept in the owner’s archives for a period of 10 years as established by law by the provisions of art. 2220 of the Italian Civil Code, without prejudice to any delayed payment of the fees that justify their extension. With reference to the personal data processed for the purpose of informing and promoting the services of the COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL PLAY THERAPY, the same will be kept in compliance with the principle of proportionality and in any case until the purposes of the processing have been pursued or the withdrawal of the specific consent occurs by the interested party.

8. Transfer of data abroad
The Data Controller hereby declares not to transfer data to third countries or international organizations.

9. Automated decision-making processes
Automated decision-making processes are not applied.

10. Rights of the interested party
Pursuant to articles from 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 2016/679, the interested party is informed that: a) You have the right to ask the COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL PLAY THERAPY as data controller, access to personal data, the correction or cancellation of the same or the limitation of the processing concerning him or to oppose their treatment, in the cases provided for; b) You have the right to receive in a structured, commonly used and legible format your personal data provided to the COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL PLAY THERAPY and by these treaties, on the basis of consent or other legal basis, as well as the right to transmit such data to a other Data Controller without impediments; c) You have the right not to be subjected to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produce legal effects concerning you or which significantly affect you in a similar way; d) You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, following the procedures and indications published on the official website of the Authority on www.garanteprivacy.it; e) any corrections or cancellations or limitations of the processing carried out at the request of the interested party – unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort – will be communicated by the Organization to each of the recipients to whom the personal data has been transmitted. The Organization may communicate these recipients to the interested party if the interested party requests it.
The exercise of rights is not subject to any form constraint and is free of charge.

11. How to exercise the rights of the interested party

To exercise the rights provided by the European Regulation 2016/679, listed above, the interested party may send a written request addressed to COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL PLAY THERAPY, Piazza Antonio Mancini 4- 00193 Rome or by e-mail to the address: [email protected]

 

error: Contenuto protetto!